ASUS 10GbE SFP+ Network Adapter

ASUS PEB-10G/57840-2S 10GB/s Network Adapter PCI-e 3.0 Fiber & Copper

Scan code: LN64385 Manufacturer code: 90SC05V1-M0UAY0 Request call
£179.99Item overdue since 14 March 2018
Pre order
Spend over £225 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
From £16.16 / month (APR 14.9%)
Monthly Payment: £31.24
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £179.99
Total inc. interest: £187.40
Monthly Payment: £16.16
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £179.99
Total inc. interest: £193.91
If you are approved for a credit limit with PayPal Credit and use it for future purchases, the APR for those purchases won't be more than 17.9% and may be even lower.

Representative Example:

Purchase Rate: 17.9% p.a. (variable)

Representative: 17.9% APR (variable)

Assumed Credit Limit: £1,200

Subject to status. Terms and Conditions apply.
High End
Delivery options £5.48 By DPD DPD Delivered to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window. £4.79 Collect from local shops UPS and DPD Pickup Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores. Free Collect Instore Q-Collect Place your order online and collect from our Bolton store with Q-Collect. Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout ScanProtect protection ScanProtect Protect against installation damage for 28 days.More
Product Overview The ASUS PEB-10G/57840-2S is designed to take advantage of high-performance 10Gb/s connectivity technology to meet the need for faster rates of data transmission. Through the PEB-10G/57840-2S Ethernet adapter, users are able to enable fiber solution over SFP+ LR optical module and SFP+ SR optical module, or to enable copper solution over direct attach passive twin-ax cable. This flexibility is ideal for different distances and network architecture requirements.

PCI-E 3.0 Interface with Smaller Form Factor for Flexible System Integration
The ASUS PEB-10G/57840-2S adapter features PCI-E 3.0 interface and a smaller 4.72”x 1.77” form factor. The 4.72”x 1.77” form factor is even smaller than standard low-profile MD2 form factor; thus allowing customers to integrate the adapter in space-limited systems easily and flexibly. PEB-10G/57840-2S provides a flexible and perfect fit for various server integrations.

Keep pace with the 10Gb/s trends
More and more applications require high-bandwidth to transfer large data, especially data center, HPC, web-hosting and enterprise uses. New 10Gb/s Ethernet is an ideal technology for moving large amounts of data quickly, more than sufficient for the network needs of large scale virtual machines and virtualization environments. The bandwidth it provides in conjunction with server consolidation is highly advantageous for cloud computing, virtualization software, web caching, real time application response, databases, social networking and business logic apps, science simulations, and professional modeling.

Enabling fiber and copper solutions for different data center applications
The ASUS PEB-10G/57840-2S Ethernet adapter provides a flexible, scalable, and affordable approach for customers who wants to upgrade interconnect speeds from the current 1Gb/s to 10Gb/s. With the PEB-10G/57840-2S Ethernet adapter, users are able to tap fiber technology over SFP+ SR (short range) and LR (long range) optical modules, or to enable copper solution over direct attach passive twin-ax cable. SFP+ fiber solution is suitable for longer distance communication, while SFP+ direct-attach copper solution is best when utilized in short lengths, typically 5m or less, which is sufficient to link server cards and switches. By applying with different module types and cables, the PEB-10G/57840-2S Ethernet adapter can meet a wide range distances and various customers’ needs for different network architecture.
Features Speed
10 Gigabit/s Ethernet
I/O Ports
SFP+ ; Dual Port
BCM 57840S
LC Fiber Optic
Module Type
Supports SFP+ SR Optical Module, SFP+ LR Optical Module, Direct Attached Copper
PCI-E Gen3 x8
Form Factor
4.72”x 1.77”
(Lower Than Standard Low-profile)
Support Cable Type :
SMF up to 10km (LR)
MMF 62.5/50um up to 300m (SR)
Passive Twin-AX up to 5m (SFP+ Direct Attach)
PXE Boot
iSCSI Boot
Package Content
1 x Full-height Bracket (Default)
1 x Low-profile Bracket with Screws
1 x Small Bracket(for Node) with Screws
1 x Support DVD (per carton)

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

24 months
DOA Period:
28 days
RTB Period:
24 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
01442 265548
TekSpek Guides
Home Networking
Home Networking
Date Issued: 26th Oct 2006

As a growing number of homes contain more than one computer, their users must find ways to network them. The primary purpose for creating a home network tends to be to provide Internet access to all computers within the house. There are other good reasons, however. These include enabling LAN gaming, data backups from one machine to another and the sharing of music within the home.

Read More

Questions & Answers
ASUS 10GbE SFP+ Network Adapter
ASUS 10GbE SFP+ Network Adapter