Scan code: LN84468 Manufacturer code: 90SC05P0-M0UAY0

ASUS MCB-10G-2S 10GbE SFP+ OCP Network Mezzanine Card

ASUS MCB-10G-2S 10GbE SFP+ OCP Network Mezzanine Card

Thumbnail 1 : ASUS MCB-10G-2S 10GbE SFP+ OCP Network Mezzanine Card Thumbnail 2 : ASUS MCB-10G-2S 10GbE SFP+ OCP Network Mezzanine Card
Scan code: LN84468 Manufacturer code: 90SC05P0-M0UAY0
£190.49
Order now and get it tomorrow, Mon 13th Jul
From £17.10 / month (APR 14.9%)
Monthly Payment: £33.06
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £190.49
Total inc. interest: £198.34
Monthly Payment: £17.10
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £190.49
Total inc. interest: £205.20
If you are approved for a credit limit with PayPal Credit and use it for future purchases, the APR for those purchases won't be more than 19.9% and may be even lower.

Representative Example:

Purchase Rate: 19.9% p.a. (variable)

Representative: 19.9% APR (variable)

Assumed Credit Limit: £1,200

Subject to status. Terms and Conditions apply.
spend over £225 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
Delivery Options
  • By DPD On 13th Jul to your specified address. | £11.50 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

Services
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

  • 48HR REPLACEMENT If you need to return this item, your replacement will be dispatched within 2 working days of your product arriving back at Scan. More info
Product Overview

10GbE SFP+ OCP Network Mezzanine Card

The ASUS MCB-10G-2S is designed to take advantage of high-performance 10Gb/s connectivity technology to meet the need for faster rates of data transmission. Through the MCB-10G-2S OCP Network Mezzanine Card, users are able to enable fiber solution over SFP+ LR optical module and SFP+ SR optical module, or to enable copper solution over direct attach passive twin-ax cable. This flexibility is ideal for different distances and network architecture requirements.


Open Compute Project

The ASUS MCB-10G-2S is designed for use with Open Compute Project Intel v2.0 motherboards which features PCI-E 3.0 interface and OCP form factor. It allows users integrate the mezzanine card in OCP motherboards or systems easily and flexibly. MCB-10G-2S provides a flexible and perfect fit for Open Compute Project integrations.


Keep Pace with The 10 GB/s Trends

More and more applications require high-bandwidth to transfer large data, especially data centre, HPC, web-hosting and enterprise uses. New 10Gb/s Ethernet is an ideal technology for moving large amounts of data quickly, more than sufficient for the network needs of large scale virtual machines and virtualisation environments. The bandwidth it provides in conjunction with server consolidation is highly advantageous for cloud computing, virtualisation software, web caching, real time application response, databases, social networking and business logic apps, science simulations, and professional modelling.


Enabling Fiber and Copper Solutions for Different Data Center Applications

The ASUS MCB-10G-2S OCP network mezzanine card provides a flexible, scalable, and affordable approach for customers who wants to upgrade interconnect speeds from the current 1Gb/s to 10Gb/s. With the MCB-10G-2S OCP network mezzanine card, users are able to tap fibre technology over SFP+ SR (short range) and LR (long range) optical modules, or to enable copper solution over direct attach passive twin-ax cable. SFP+ fiber solution is suitable for longer distance communication, while SFP+ direct-attach copper solution is best when utilized in short lengths, typically 5m or less, which is sufficient to link server cards and switches. By applying with different module types and cables, the MCB-10G-2S OCP network mezzanine card can meet a wide range distances and various customers’ needs for different network architecture.

Features
Specifications
Speed: 10 Gigabit/s Ethernet SFP+.
I/O Ports: Dual Port.
Controller: BCM 57840S.
Connector: LC Fiber Optic.
Module Type: Supports SFP+ SR Optical module, SFP+ LR Optical module, Direct Attached Copper*.
Interface: PCI-E Gen3 x8.
Form Factor: OCP.
Cable:
• 1. SMF up to 10km (LR).
• 2. MMF 62.5/50um up to 300m (SR).
• 3. Passive Twin-AX up to 5m (SFP+ Direct Attach).
Features:
• PXE boot.
• iSCSI boot.
Note: *Support ASUS server motherboard/system : Z10PR-D16, RS700-E8 Series, RS400-E8 Series, RS500-E8 Series, RS520-E8 Series.
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
24 months
Type:
Direct
DOA Period:
28 days
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
Asus
Telephone:
01442 265548
Reviews
Questions & Answers
ASUS MCB-10G-2S 10GbE SFP+ OCP Network Mezzanine Card
ASUS MCB-10G-2S 10GbE SFP+ OCP Network Mezzanine Card