Scan code: LN131187 Manufacturer code: PEX10GSFP4I

StarTech.com Quad Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter

StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter, 10 Gbps Per Port, Intel XL710, PCIe 3.0 x8

Thumbnail 1 : StarTech.com Quad Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter Thumbnail 2 : StarTech.com Quad Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter Thumbnail 3 : StarTech.com Quad Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter Thumbnail 4 : StarTech.com Quad Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter
Scan code: LN131187 Manufacturer code: PEX10GSFP4I
£506.48Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
From £17.74 / month (APR 16.9%) or 0% for 4 months
Monthly Payment: £45.89
Instalment Rate: 16.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £506.48
Total inc. interest: £550.63
Monthly Payment: £24.73
Instalment Rate: 16.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £506.48
Total inc. interest: £593.56
Monthly Payment: £17.74
Instalment Rate: 16.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £506.48
Total inc. interest: £638.40
Example
Minimum Spend: £99
Instalment Rate: N/A
Cost of purchase: £99
Total inc. interest: £99
If you are approved for a credit limit with PayPal Credit and use it for future purchases, the APR for those purchases won't be more than 23.9% and may be even lower.

Representative Example:

Purchase Rate: 23.9% p.a. (variable)

Representative: 23.9% APR (variable)

Assumed Credit Limit: £1,200

Subject to status. Terms and Conditions apply.
With a 10% deposit from just £13.46 / month (APR 19.9%)
Delivery Options
  • By DPD to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

Services
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview

StarTech.com Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fibre network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fibre.


Add Redundant Connections In Zero-Downtime Environments

With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.


Increase Your Network Speed

This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.


Add Scalable Network Connections To Your Server Or Workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fibre network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fibre transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.


Enhance Your Network Capabilities

The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.


StarTech.com Connectivity Tools Application

Developed to improve performance and security, StarTech.com Connectivity Tools is the only software suite on the market that works with a wide range of IT connectivity accessories.

Features Quad SFP+ adapter: 4 ports on SFP+ network card can provide redundancy, or be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Centre Bridging (DCB), virtualization incl. VT-c, SAN & iSCSI offload support.
Tech specs: 10 Gbps per port | 4 SFP+ Ports, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710| MMF & SMF Fibre Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | Link Aggregation | VLAN | Full profile | 2 Yr. Warranty.
Tested & verified performance: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance; converged network adapter is compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem.
Flexible: Use MSA compliant SFP+ module or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fibre types; 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE.
Wide Hypervisor & OS compatibility: Fibre LAN card compatible w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10, 11; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions).
Connectivity tools: Provided with this device, the application improves performance and security, featuring MAC Address Changer & Wi-Fi Auto Switch utilities.
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
24 months
Type:
Direct
DOA Period:
7 days
RTB Period:
12 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
StarTech
Telephone:
0800 169 0408
StarTech.com Quad Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter
StarTech.com Quad Port PCI Express 10G SFP+ Ethernet Network Card Adapter