Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras

Blackmagic Design
Scan code: LN63988 Manufacturer code: BMD-SWRCONVRCKT4K8 Request call
£1,986.49Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
Buy Now, Pay Later with a 10% deposit. Or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months.
High End
Free Delivery Delivery options Free By DPD DPD Delivered to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window. Free Collect Instore Q-Collect Place your order online and collect from our Bolton store with Q-Collect. Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
Product Overview ATEM Talkback Converter 4K handles up to 8 cameras for SDI talkback using embedded audio channels 15 and 16 as used on the Blackmagic Studio Cameras and ATEM Camera Converter.

Supports 12G-SDI for all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats up to 2160p60 and provides BNC connections to each camera, and an optical fiber socket for adding an optical fiber SFP module for extending camera distances when required. Includes push to talk buttons, support for tough and common aviation headsets, loop though for more than 8 camera support, built in speaker, front panel mic input and much more.

Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras

Includes 12G-SDI for all formats up to 2160p60, front panel mic and headset connections and more Features Connections
• SDI Program Input
1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program input from switcher, including tally information with 16 channel embedded audio.

• SDI Program Output
1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K.

• Talkback Audio
Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

• Analog Audio
1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

• SDI Camera Input
8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

• SDI Camera Output
8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

• SDI Output
8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

• Optical Fiber Video Input (Optional)
8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera inputs with LC connector.

• Optical Fiber Video Output (Optional)
8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera outputs with LC connector.

• Optical Fiber Audio Input
8 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.

• Optical Fiber Audio Output
8 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.

• Computer Interface
1 x mini-B type USB connector for firmware updates.

Standards
• SD Format Support
525/29.97 NTSC, 625/25 PAL

• HD Format Support
1280 x 720p50, 1280 x 720p59.94, 1280 x 720p60, 1920 x 1080i50, 1920 x 1080i59.94, 1920 x 1080i60, 1920 x 1080PsF23.98, 1920 x 1080PsF24, 1920 x 1080PsF25, 1920 x 1080PsF29.97, 1920 x 1080PsF30, 1920 x 1080p23.98, 1920 x 1080p24, 1920 x 1080p25, 1920 x 1080p29.97, 1920 x 1080p30, 1920 x 1080p50, 1920 x 1080p59.94, 1920 x 1080p60.

• 2K Format Support
2048 x 1080p23.98, 2048 x 1080p24, 2048 x 1080p25, 2048 x 1080PsF23.98, 2048 x 1080PsF24, 2048 x 1080PsF25.

• 4K Format Support
3840 x 2160p23.98, 3840 x 2160p24, 3840 x 2160p25, 3840 x 2160p29.97, 3840 x 2160p30, 3840 x 2160p50, 3840 x 2160p60, 4096 x 2160p23.98, 4096 x 2160p24, 4096 x 2160p25, 4096 x 2160p29.97, 4096 x 2160p30, 4096 x 2160p50, 4096 x 2160p60.

• SDI Compliance
SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M Level B, SMPTE 425M.

• Audio Sampling
Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24-bit A/D conversion.

• Video Sampling
4:2:2, 4:4:4

• Color Precision
10-bit

• Color Space
REC 601, REC 709.

• Multiple Rate Support
SDI switches between SD, HD and Ultra HD 4K.

Physical Specifications
• 482 x 44 x 160 mm
• 2.3kg

Physical Installation
• 1 rack unit size. Less than 6 inches deep.
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
12 months
Type:
Direct
DOA Period:
7 days
RTB Period:
28 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
HOLDAN LIMITED
Telephone:
0845 130 4445
Reviews
Questions & Answers
Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K