Scan code: LN98263 Manufacturer code: MC220L

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter, Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

Scan code: LN98263 Manufacturer code: MC220L
£16.34Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
spend over £280 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
Delivery Options
  • By DPD to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

Services
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview

Gigabit SFP Media Converter

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilising the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilising multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilising single-mode fibre.

Features
• Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z.
• FX port supports hot-swappable.
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fibre.
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
24 months
Type:
Direct
DOA Period:
28 days
RTB Period:
12 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
TP-LINK
Telephone:
0845 147 0017 (UK) or 0818 229 000 (Ireland)
TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter
TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter