Fiber Optic to Gigabit Ethernet Converter from StarTech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter, Compact, 850nm MM LC, 550m Range, SFP Transceiver, Durable Design

StarTech.com
Scan code: LN71032 Manufacturer code: MCM1110MMLC Request call
£100.49Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
Buy Now, Pay Later with a 10% deposit. Or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months.
High End
Delivery options £5.48 By DPD DPD Delivered to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window. £4.79 Collect from local shops UPS and DPD Pickup Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores. Free Collect Instore Q-Collect Place your order online and collect from our Bolton store with Q-Collect. Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout Scansure protection Scansure Protect against installation damage for 28 days.More
Product Overview This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance
The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensre fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

Ideal For:
• Extend or bridge networks using fiber cable.
• Provide connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building.
• Ideal for secure connections required by government or corporations where EMI is not acceptable.

Includes:
• Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC
• Universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU) Features • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively.
• 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.
• Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation.
• 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver.
• 550m range on fiber optic interface.
• Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported.
• Durable metal housing.
• Auto MDIX.
• 9K Jumbo Frame supported.
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
24 months
Type:
Return to base
DOA Period:
28 days
RTB Period:
24 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
Scan
Telephone:
0871-472-4747
Reviews
Questions & Answers
Fiber Optic to Gigabit Ethernet Converter from StarTech.com
Fiber Optic to Gigabit Ethernet Converter from StarTech.com