Your Account

Show/Hide BasketCheckout Now

Your Basket

0 items - total: £0.00



Intel Ethernet SFP+ Short Range Optics Module/Adapter E10GSFPSR
DPD £5.48 Delivered by DPD Mon 31 Oct. Delivered to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window.
UPS Access Point £4.79 Collect from local shops Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores.
Collect Instore Free Collect Instore Place your order online and collect from our Bolton store with Q-Collect.
Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

Intel E10GSFPSR Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics Transceiver Module, Hot-pluggable SFP+, 10 Gigabit, Short range, 300m

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Short Range Optics Module/Adapter E10GSFPSR
Intel Ethernet SFP+ Short Range Optics Module/Adapter E10GSFPSR
Product Overview
This is the E10GSFPSR Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR (Short Range) Optic.

Intel’s family of Intel® Ethernet X520 Server Adapters with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are the types of applications driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Powered by Intel’s third-generation 10 GbE network controller, the Intel® Ethernet 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the X520 server adapter family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance.

To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to mix any combination of the SFP+ optical modules, direct attach copper cables, or 1000BASE-T SFP modules on the Intel Ethernet X520 Adapters. For instance, customers can remove the optical modules that come installed on the adapter and replace them with an Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optic, an SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable, or a 1000BASE-T SFP module. Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics are available in both short range (SR) 850 nm and long range (LR) 1310 nm options.

This enables customers to create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment.

Compatible Intel® Ethernet Server Adapters:
• E10G42BTDA – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA2
• E10G41BFSR – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR1
• E10G42BFSR – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR2
• E10G41BFLR – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-LR1

More information can be found in the PDF below:
Data Sheet

Please Note: Other brands of SFP+ optical modules will not work with the Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Series. When two Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Series SFP+ devices are connected back to back, they should be configured with the same Speed/Duplex setting. Results may vary if speed settings are mixed.
• Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint.
• Supports rate selectable 1.25 Gb/s or 9.95 to 10.3 Gb/s bit rates.
• Power dissipation < 1 W.
• RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free).
• Commercial temperature range 0 °C to 70 °C.
• Single 3.3 Vdc power supply.
• Max. link length 300 m on 2000 MHZ-km MMF (SR), 10 km (LR).
• Uncooled 850 nm VCSEL laser (SR).
• Uncooled 1310 nm DFB laser (LR).
• Receiver limiting electrical interface.
• Duplex LC connector.
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions.
Technical Specification

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please click here

36 months
Return to base
DOA Period:
28 days
RTB Period:
1 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
0870 607 2439
Recommend This Product

To tell a friend about this product please fill out your name and enter their email address.

  • Send
Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought

Sort by:

Page style:


4 Port Intel DELL OEM X710-DA4 Ethernet Converged Full Height Network Adapter 4x SFP+, PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s) OEM
  • High End Rating

£289.16 ex VAT

£346.99 inc VAT


2 Port Intel E10G42BTDA 10 Gigabit SFP Ethernet Server Adaptor Optical PCI-Express Full Height Bracket only
  • High End Rating

£199.57 ex VAT

£239.48 inc VAT


4TB WD Red WD40EFRX 24x7 with NASware 3.0 SATA 6Gb/sec, 64MB Cache, IntelliPower 8ms NCQ OEM
  • High End Rating
  • Rated 4.2 out of 5 by 26 people Customer Review
  • 3XS Approved 3XS Approved

£124.99 ex VAT

£149.99 inc VAT

Customer Reviews
Questions and Answers

Switch to Mobile View
Switch to Desktop View
Image preview