Intel Ethernet SFP+ Short Range Optics Module/Adapter E10GSFPSR

Intel E10GSFPSR Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics Transceiver Module, Hot-pluggable SFP+, 10 Gigabit, Short range, 300m

Intel
Scan code: LN44942 Manufacturer code: E10GSFPSR Request call
Was: £103.49
£95.99
In stock
Buy Now, Pay Later with a 10% deposit. Or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months.
High End
Delivery options £5.48 By DPD On 8th Dec 2016 DPD Delivered to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window. £4.79 Collect from local shops UPS and DPD Pickup Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores. Free Collect Instore Q-Collect Place your order online and collect from our Bolton store with Q-Collect. Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout Scansure protection Scansure Protect against installation damage for 28 days.More
Product Overview This is the E10GSFPSR Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR (Short Range) Optic.

Intel’s family of Intel® Ethernet X520 Server Adapters with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are the types of applications driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Powered by Intel’s third-generation 10 GbE network controller, the Intel® Ethernet 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the X520 server adapter family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance.

To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to mix any combination of the SFP+ optical modules, direct attach copper cables, or 1000BASE-T SFP modules on the Intel Ethernet X520 Adapters. For instance, customers can remove the optical modules that come installed on the adapter and replace them with an Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optic, an SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable, or a 1000BASE-T SFP module. Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics are available in both short range (SR) 850 nm and long range (LR) 1310 nm options.

This enables customers to create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment.

Compatible Intel® Ethernet Server Adapters:
• E10G42BTDA – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA2
• E10G41BFSR – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR1
• E10G42BFSR – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR2
• E10G41BFLR – Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-LR1

More information can be found in the PDF below:
Data Sheet

Please Note: Other brands of SFP+ optical modules will not work with the Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Series. When two Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Series SFP+ devices are connected back to back, they should be configured with the same Speed/Duplex setting. Results may vary if speed settings are mixed. Features • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint.
• Supports rate selectable 1.25 Gb/s or 9.95 to 10.3 Gb/s bit rates.
• Power dissipation < 1 W.
• RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free).
• Commercial temperature range 0 °C to 70 °C.
• Single 3.3 Vdc power supply.
• Max. link length 300 m on 2000 MHZ-km MMF (SR), 10 km (LR).
• Uncooled 850 nm VCSEL laser (SR).
• Uncooled 1310 nm DFB laser (LR).
• Receiver limiting electrical interface.
• Duplex LC connector.
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions.
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
36 months
Type:
Return to base
DOA Period:
28 days
RTB Period:
1 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
intel
Telephone:
0870 607 2439
TekSpek Guides
Home Networking
Home Networking
Date Issued: 26th Oct 2006

As a growing number of homes contain more than one computer, their users must find ways to network them. The primary purpose for creating a home network tends to be to provide Internet access to all computers within the house. There are other good reasons, however. These include enabling LAN gaming, data backups from one machine to another and the sharing of music within the home.

Read More

Reviews
Questions & Answers
Intel Ethernet SFP+ Short Range Optics Module/Adapter E10GSFPSR
Intel Ethernet SFP+ Short Range Optics Module/Adapter E10GSFPSR