Scan code: LN118713 Manufacturer code: #36157

FS Fortinet Compatible QSFP-SR4-40G Optical Transceiver Module

FS FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR Optical Transceiver Module, Compatible 40GBASE-SR4, QSFP+, 850nm, 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF

Thumbnail 1 : FS Fortinet Compatible QSFP-SR4-40G Optical Transceiver Module Thumbnail 2 : FS Fortinet Compatible QSFP-SR4-40G Optical Transceiver Module
Scan code: LN118713 Manufacturer code: #36157
£43.49
Order now and get it tomorrow, Thu 23rd Sep
spend over £280 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
Delivery Options
  • By DPD On 23rd Sep to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

Services
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview

Fortinet 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

The Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.

Features


High Performance and Reliability:
• Low power consumption<1.3W, saving power.
• Stainless steel material, anti-corrosion, and salt spray resistance.
• DDM for real-time monitoring supply volt, temp, bias current, and TX & RX power.

Wide Application:
• Fully compatible with almost all Fortinet devices.
• High-speed interconnection between switches, routers, servers, etc. and 40G to 10G breakout application.
• Suitable for large data centers, campus, metropolitan area network, and other network environments.

Protocols and Safety Standards:
• Class 1 laser safety compliant.
• Class B EMC, IEC 61000-4-2 A.nti Electro-Static Discharge and IEC61000-4-3 Radiation Resistant.
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.

Specifications
Edition  
Form Factor  
Total Network Ports  
PoE Support Type  
No. of Ports Providing PoE  
Other Non-Network Ports  
Switching Capacity  
Non-Blocking Throughput  
Forwarding Rate  
MAC Address Table Size  
Network Capacity  
Built-in Flash Memory  
RAM Memory  
Network Protocols  
Acoustic Noise  
Max. Power Consumption 1.3 W
Max. PoE Wattage per Port  
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 600,000 hours
Power Supply  
Material  
Includes  
Dimensions (WxHxD)  
Weight  
Additional Information
Scan Code LN118713
Model Number #36157
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
12 months
Type:
Direct
DOA Period:
14 days
RTB Period:
12 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
fs.com
Telephone:
n/a
FS Fortinet Compatible QSFP-SR4-40G Optical Transceiver Module
FS Fortinet Compatible QSFP-SR4-40G Optical Transceiver Module