New
Scan code: LN101517 Manufacturer code: Pulse16 DX

Ferrofish Pulse16 DX

Ferrofish Pulse16 DX 16×16 AD/DA, Dante, MADI & ADAT Converter

Thumbnail 1 : Ferrofish Pulse16 DX Thumbnail 2 : Ferrofish Pulse16 DX
Scan code: LN101517 Manufacturer code: Pulse16 DX
£1,699.99Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
From £81.60 / month (APR 14.9%)
Monthly Payment: £294.99
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £1,699.99
Total inc. interest: £1,769.93
Monthly Payment: £152.62
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £1,699.99
Total inc. interest: £1,831.36
Monthly Payment: £105.24
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £1,699.99
Total inc. interest: £1,894.17
Monthly Payment: £81.60
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £1,699.99
Total inc. interest: £1,958.32
If you are approved for a credit limit with PayPal Credit and use it for future purchases, the APR for those purchases won't be more than 19.9% and may be even lower.

Representative Example:

Purchase Rate: 19.9% p.a. (variable)

Representative: 19.9% APR (variable)

Assumed Credit Limit: £1,200

Subject to status. Terms and Conditions apply.
With a 10% deposit from just £42.46 / month (APR 15.9%)
Delivery Options
  • By DPD to your specified address. | £11.50 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

Product Overview The Swiss-Army knife of audio... Dantified.
The PULSE16DX is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz.

On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os – unique in this size and price range.

The Pulse16DX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

An exceptional choice for live sound, recording, broadcast and house of worship.
Wherever high-end, multi-format conversion, including network audio, is required. Features Specs
Dante I/O -
•2 x RJ-45 Ethernet connector (CAT5/6 cables),
•64 x 64 channel Brooklyn II board built-in.

MADI I/O (AES10)
SFP Multimode included
SFP Singlemode optional
SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module
•64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
•32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
•16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)
2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)
16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female
Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8dBu, 1dB steps
Latency - @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms / @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms / @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms
OpAmps - RC4580
Level indicator - TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)
2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)
16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female
Digital gain: +20dBu ... -8 dBu, 1dB steps
Latency - @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms / @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms / @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms
OpAmps - RC4580

Headphones Out
1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
Selectable mono or stereo source.
Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O
4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)
16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 - only with installed MADI MX option)
Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O
2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O
BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply
12V, 3A
1 x input jack with screw lock.
Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode
(Efficiency Level VI)
Internal resettable polyfuse
1 x power supply included

Additional Features
SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADI SFP).
Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADI SFP).
MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADI SFP)

Internal Clock
TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.
Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL
Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
Output jitter: 50ps ... 100ps typ.

LCD Displays
2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analog I/O levels and all settings of the unit
One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.
Multi language help pages guides available (No need to study the manual.)

Dimensions
1HU
Depth: 19cm (7.5”) (including connectors)

Weight
2 kg (4.4lbs)

Ambient temperature
41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
12 months
Type:
Return to base
DOA Period:
28 days
RTB Period:
12 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
Scan Computers International Limited
Telephone:
0871-472-4747
Reviews
Questions & Answers
Ferrofish Pulse16 DX
Ferrofish Pulse16 DX