Scan code: LN101196 Manufacturer code: DES-102F

D-Link 2-Port 100Base-FX Fibre Module

D-Link DES-102F 2-Port 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre Module, 802.3u Full/Half Duplex Support

Scan code: LN101196 Manufacturer code: DES-102F
Order now and get it tomorrow, Mon 24th Jun
£19.99
Get it Tomorrow, 24 JunIn stock
spend over £280 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
Delivery Options
  • By DPD On 24th Jun to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

Services
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview

2-Port 100Base-FX Fibre Module

The DES-102F is an optional slide in module for the DSS-24+ Switch, and provides a two port 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet connection. The DES-102F increases connection distances without requiring signal regeneration using a repeater to re-boost the signal. With the two SC type port connectors, connection utilising a multimode fibre link can be initiated to servers or backbone switches for network expansion. DES-102F is targeted at small and medium businesses.

The DES-102F is compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX standard, supporting both auto-negotiation at full duplex modes and flow control signaling on each individual port. The DES-102F supports all of the Layer 2 functionality of the DSS-24+.

Features

• 100BASE-FX (SC-Type Connector) Multimode fiber
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX Compliant
• All Ports support Full Duplex and Half Duplex Operations
• 2-Port 100 Mbps
• Based on the DSS-24+ EMI
• FCC Class A
• CE Mark Class A
• VCCI Class A
• BSMI Class A
• C-Tick Class A
• Weight: 0.56 Lbs
• Dimensions: 7 ½ x 10 ½ x 2.0

Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Warranty information has not yet been updated for this product. For further information please call 01204 474747.

TekSpek Guides
Home Networking
Home Networking
Date Issued: 26th Oct 2006

As a growing number of homes contain more than one computer, their users must find ways to network them. The primary purpose for creating a home network tends to be to provide Internet access to all computers within the house. There are other good reasons, however. These include enabling LAN gaming, data backups from one machine to another and the sharing of music within the home.

Read More

D-Link 2-Port 100Base-FX Fibre Module
D-Link 2-Port 100Base-FX Fibre Module