1000Mbps Media Converter, Full-Duplex, Auto MDI/MDIX for TX port from TP-LINK MC220L

TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter - upto 0.55km multi-mode, 10km for Single Mode

TP-LINK
Scan code: LN69961 Manufacturer code: MC220L Request call
£21.98
In stock
Spend over £225 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
High End
Delivery options £5.48 By DPD On 9th Dec 2016 DPD Delivered to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window. £4.79 Collect from local shops UPS and DPD Pickup Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores. Free Collect Instore Q-Collect Place your order online and collect from our Bolton store with Q-Collect. Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout Scansure protection Scansure Protect against installation damage for 28 days.More
Product Overview The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

• Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
• FX port supports hot-swappable
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber Features • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
• Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
• Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
• FX port support hot-swappable
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
• Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
• External power supply
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
24 months
Type:
Direct
DOA Period:
28 days
RTB Period:
12 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
tp-link
Telephone:
0845 147 0017

Additional Notes:
UK Users Tel:
0845 147 0017

E-mail:
[email protected]

http://uk.tp-link.com/support-contact.html#E-mail-Support

Service Time:
24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Procedures in Detail

Step 1: Contact us through our Technical Support Line 0845 147 0017 (UK) or 0818 229 000 (Ireland), a representative will help you with remote troubleshooting. If the product is judged to be defective, the representative will provide you with a unique RMA number. Customer contact and product info will be requested during this process.

Step 2: An email explaining the RMA process will be sent from TP-LINK UK.

Step 3: Send defective product, purchase receipt along with RMA number to TP-LINK.

Note: Customers are responsible for the shipping fee in Step 3.

Step 4) Once the defective product is received, TP-LINK UK Limited will send back a replacement and inform customer of the tracking number. The warranty starts from the purchase date of your original unit and lasts for 2+1 years on SOHO products regardless of how many replacements are made.

Note: TP-LINK UK Limited will pay the one way shipping fee in Step 4

PLEASE NOTE: If you register your product with TP-LINK then you can enjoy a free 3rd year warranty.

Registration http://warranty.uk.tp-link.com/register.aspx
Sign in portal http://warranty.uk.tp-link.com/SignIn.aspx
Warranty information http://uk.tp-link.com/rma.html

Reviews
Questions & Answers
1000Mbps Media Converter, Full-Duplex, Auto MDI/MDIX for TX port from TP-LINK MC220L
1000Mbps Media Converter, Full-Duplex, Auto MDI/MDIX for TX port from TP-LINK MC220L