New Hot Seller

Avago / Broadcom AFBR-709SMZ Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP+

Avago / Broadcom Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10GbE SFP+ SR, Gen4

Scan code: LN87585 Manufacturer code: AFBR-709SMZ Request call
£45.98Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
Spend over £225 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
High End
Delivery options £5.48 By DPD DPD Delivered to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window. £4.79 Collect from local shops UPS and DPD Pickup Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores. Free Collect Instore Q-Collect Place your order online and collect from our Bolton store with Q-Collect. Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout ScanProtect protection ScanProtect Protect against installation damage for 28 days.More
Product Overview The Avago AFBR-709SMZ transceiver is part of a family of SFP+ products. This transceiver utilizes Avago’s 850nm VCSEL and PIN Detector technology to provide an IEEE 10Gb Ethernet design compliant with the 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW standards. The AFBR-709SMZ transceiver is designed to enable 10Gb Ethernet equipment designs with very high port density based on the new electrical and mechanical specification enhancements to the well known SFP specifications developed by the SFF Committee. These specifications are referred to as SFP+ to recognize these enhancements to previous SFP specifications used for lower speed products. Avago Technologies is a an active participant in the SFF Committee specification development activities.

Key Features

Avago 850nm VCSEL source and Transmitter Optical Subassembly technology
Avago PIN detector and Receiver Optical Subassembly technology
Typical power dissipation 600mW
Full digital diagnostic management interface
Avago SFP+ package design enables equipment EMI performance in high port density applications with margin to Class B limits

Form Factor  
Total Network Ports  
PoE Support Type  
No. of Ports Providing PoE  
Other Non-Network Ports  
Switching Capacity  
Non-Blocking Throughput  
Forwarding Rate  
MAC Address Table Size  
Network Capacity  
Built-in Flash Memory  
RAM Memory  
Network Protocols  
Acoustic Noise  
Max. Power Consumption  
Max. PoE Wattage per Port  
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)  
Power Supply  
Dimensions (WxHxD)  

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

36 months
DOA Period:
30 days
RTB Period:
1 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
30 Days RTB after Direct with BROADCOM
Questions & Answers