Scan code: LN87585 Manufacturer code: AFBR-709SMZ

Avago / Broadcom AFBR-709SMZ Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP+

Avago / Broadcom Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10GbE SFP+ SR, Gen4

Thumbnail 1 : Avago / Broadcom AFBR-709SMZ Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP+
Avago / Broadcom AFBR-709SMZ Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP+ : image 1
Scan code: LN87585 Manufacturer code: AFBR-709SMZ
£45.98Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
Delivery Options
  • By DPD to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

ScanProtect
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview The Avago AFBR-709SMZ transceiver is part of a family of SFP+ products. This transceiver utilizes Avago’s 850nm VCSEL and PIN Detector technology to provide an IEEE 10Gb Ethernet design compliant with the 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW standards. The AFBR-709SMZ transceiver is designed to enable 10Gb Ethernet equipment designs with very high port density based on the new electrical and mechanical specification enhancements to the well known SFP specifications developed by the SFF Committee. These specifications are referred to as SFP+ to recognize these enhancements to previous SFP specifications used for lower speed products. Avago Technologies is a an active participant in the SFF Committee specification development activities.

Key Features

Avago 850nm VCSEL source and Transmitter Optical Subassembly technology
Avago PIN detector and Receiver Optical Subassembly technology
Typical power dissipation 600mW
Full digital diagnostic management interface
Avago SFP+ package design enables equipment EMI performance in high port density applications with margin to Class B limits

Features http://www.fit-foxconn.com/Images/Products/Spec/AFBR-709SMZ_20160510175049811.pdf
Specifications
Edition  
Form Factor  
Total Network Ports  
PoE Support Type  
No. of Ports Providing PoE  
Other Non-Network Ports  
Switching Capacity  
Non-Blocking Throughput  
Forwarding Rate  
MAC Address Table Size  
Network Capacity  
Built-in Flash Memory  
RAM Memory  
Network Protocols  
Acoustic Noise  
Max. Power Consumption  
Max. PoE Wattage per Port  
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)  
Power Supply  
Material  
Includes  
Dimensions (WxHxD)  
Weight  
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
36 months
Type:
Direct
DOA Period:
30 days
RTB Period:
1 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
30 Days RTB after Direct with BROADCOM
Telephone:
1.800.633.4545
Reviews
Questions & Answers