End Of Life
Scan code: LN71349 Manufacturer code: AT-PC2002POE-30

Gigabit POE 15.4W TO SFP Media Convertor from Allied Telesis

Allied Telesis 10/100/1000T (RJ45) to fiber SFP (GBIC SLOT) Rate Converting Media Converter PoE

Scan code: LN71349 Manufacturer code: AT-PC2002POE-30
End Of Life
Delivery Options
  • By DPD to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

ScanProtect
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview Powering Remote Devices
Allied Telesis PC200x PoE Series switches are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.

The Allied Telesis AT-PC2002POE features an SFP port and a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port. The SFP port will accept either a 100MB or 1000MB SFP (fiber). Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

The AT-232/PoE features a 100FX fiber port and a 10/100TX twisted-pair port. The fiber-optic port features an SC connector capable of operating at a distance of up to two kilometers (6,561 feet) over multi-mode fiber. The twisted-pair port has an RJ- 45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet). In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote Power over Ethernet Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All Power over Ethernet Powered Devices (IEEE 802.3af compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE Series can deliver a full 15.4W of power to the remote device.

VLAN Support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC200x PoE Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible
The small size and internal power supply of the PC200x PoE Series allows them to be used almost anywhere. The units can be DIN rail mounted, desktop mounted or wall-mounted.

MissingLinkTM and Smart MissingLink (SML)
The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to pass the Link status of their connections to each other. When the media converter detects a problem with a port—such as the loss of connection to a node—it shuts down the connection to the other port, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime. Features • Convert speed as well as media type
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet compliant
• Supplies up to 15.4W of PoE power
• Support 100 and 1000Mbps fiber SFP modules
• Auto MDI/MDI-X
• MissingLink (ML)
• Smart MissingLink (SML)
• Supports jumbo frames, up to 9K bytes (PC2002)
• Supports 1532 bytes frame (PC232)
• Support for multi-mode fiber
• Supports half- and full-duplex operation
• 1K MAC address tables
• Store-and-forward switching mode
• Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
• Standalone, wall or DIN rail mountable
• Internal AC power supply
• AC power cord retaining clip
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Warranty information has not yet been updated for this product. For further information please call 0871 472 4747 or 01204 474747.

Reviews
Questions & Answers
Gigabit POE 15.4W TO SFP Media Convertor from Allied Telesis
Gigabit POE 15.4W TO SFP Media Convertor from Allied Telesis