Scan code: LN103958 Manufacturer code: SFP-10G-LR-AO

AddOn 10GBase SFP+ Cisco Compatible Module

AddOn Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver, 10km Reach, 10GBase, 1310nm

Scan code: LN103958 Manufacturer code: SFP-10G-LR-AO
£317.99Item currently awaiting an ETA
Pre order
From £15.27 / month (APR 14.9%)
Monthly Payment: £28.55
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £317.99
Total inc. interest: £342.53
Monthly Payment: £15.27
Instalment Rate: 14.9% p.a. (fixed)
Cost of purchase: £317.99
Total inc. interest: £366.29
If you are approved for a credit limit with PayPal Credit and use it for future purchases, the APR for those purchases won't be more than 19.9% and may be even lower.

Representative Example:

Purchase Rate: 19.9% p.a. (variable)

Representative: 19.9% APR (variable)

Assumed Credit Limit: £1,200

Subject to status. Terms and Conditions apply.
Delivery Options
  • By DPD to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

Services
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview

Cisco Compatible Module

This Cisco® SFP-10G-LR compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-LR throughput up to 10km over single-mode fibre (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialised and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialise and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Features
Technical Specification
• Compatible OEM: Cisco®.
• Compatible With OEM Part Number(s): SFP-10G-LR, SFP-10G-LR=.
• Connector: LC.
• DOM: DOM.
• Form Type: SFP+.
• Media: SMF.
• Reach: 10km.
• Speed: 10GBase.
• Speed Description: 10-Gigabit.
• Transceiver Type: LR.
• Wavelength: 1310nm.

Physical Specification
• Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD): 1.2in. x 2.75in. x 4.75in.
• Product Shipping Weight(LB): 0.4.

Miscellaneous
• Country Of Origin: SA.
• ECCN: 5A991.
• HTS-Harmonized Code (US): 8517.62.0090.
• TAA Compliant: Yes.
• UNSPSC Code: 3201553.
• UPC Code: 821455018590.
• What's In The Box: 1x transceiver.
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Warranty information has not yet been updated for this product. For further information please call 0871 472 4747 or 01204 474747.

TekSpek Guides
Home Networking
Home Networking
Date Issued: 26th Oct 2006

As a growing number of homes contain more than one computer, their users must find ways to network them. The primary purpose for creating a home network tends to be to provide Internet access to all computers within the house. There are other good reasons, however. These include enabling LAN gaming, data backups from one machine to another and the sharing of music within the home.

Read More

Reviews
Questions & Answers
AddOn 10GBase SFP+ Cisco Compatible Module
AddOn 10GBase SFP+ Cisco Compatible Module