Scan code: LN68055 Manufacturer code: A50FBSTST1

Startech 1m 10GbE Aqua Multimode Fibre Optic Cable

1m Startech 10GbE Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable ST - ST

Scan code: LN68055 Manufacturer code: A50FBSTST1
£7.99
spend over £225 and Buy Now, Pay Later or spread the cost of your finance over 24-48 months with a 10% deposit.
Delivery Options
  • By DPD On 22nd Nov 2018 to your specified address. | £5.48 Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout

    Have your parcel delivered by DPD to your specified address. Receive SMS with one-hour delivery window

    Weekend, timed and European delivery options are available at checkout
  • Collect instore Collect from our Bolton store, BL6 6PE | Free

    Order online, collect from our Bolton store (25-28 Enterprise Park, Middlebrook, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6PE)

  • UPS and DPD Pickup Pickup from local convenience store | £4.79

    Collect your parcel from your newsagents, petrol stations and convenience stores

ScanProtect
  • SCANPROTECT Protect against installation damage for 28 days. More info

    ScanProtect is an enhanced warranty specifically designed and offered by Scan to reduce the risk of any mishap or damage to components during installation.

    Our aim with ScanProtect is to encourage our customers to upgrade or build their own PC confidently. For a small additional fee our customers are provided with complete peace of mind.

Product Overview Perfect for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment, this high speed 10 Gigabit Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable is terminated with ST connectors on both ends, and is composed of 50/125 micron OM3 aqua fiber to deliver reliable data transfers at blinding speeds.

Suited for a broad range of environments, A50FBSTST1 is housed in a flame retardant, LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket, taking safety to a new level by ensuring minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion in the event of a fire – making it the best choice for a wide range of environments, including industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.


Suitable Applications:
• Used in 10 Gigabit high speed network environments.
• Telecommunication / Data communication.
• Broadband systems.
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission.
Features The StarTech Advantage:
• Designed to be used in 10 Gb Ethernet applications.
• Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards.
• A solution that is cost effective and supports longer distances.
• A more durable cable design.
• Fiber Optic cable provides a higher quality signal over a greater distance.
• A more durable cable design.
• Cost effective, high-bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10 Gb networks.
• Backed by StarTech.com's Lifetime Warranty.


Warranty Information:
Warranty: Lifetime

Hardware:
Fiber Size: 50/125
Fire Rating: LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)

Performance:
Cable Rating Fiber - 10 Gbit/s
Fiber Classification OM3
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 850nm

Connector(s):
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Male

Physical Characteristics:
Cable Length 1 m [3.3 ft]
Color Aqua
Diameter 3mm
Product Length 1 m [3.3 ft]

Packaging Information:
Shipping (Package) Weight 0 kg [0.1 lb]

What's in the Box:
Included in Package: 1 - 1m 10 Gb Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable ST - ST
Specifications
Edition  
Form Factor  
Total Network Ports  
PoE Support Type  
No. of Ports Providing PoE  
Other Non-Network Ports  
Switching Capacity  
Non-Blocking Throughput  
Forwarding Rate  
MAC Address Table Size  
Network Capacity  
Built-in Flash Memory  
RAM Memory  
Network Protocols  
Acoustic Noise  
Max. Power Consumption  
Max. PoE Wattage per Port  
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)  
Power Supply  
Material  
Includes  
Dimensions (WxHxD)  
Weight  
Warranty

Please note your statutory rights are not affected.

For further information regarding Scan's warranty procedure please see our terms and conditions

Details
Duration:
12 months
Type:
Return to base
DOA Period:
7 days
RTB Period:
12 months
Manufacturer Contact Details
Manufacturer:
scan
Reviews
Questions & Answers
Startech 1m 10GbE Aqua Multimode Fibre Optic Cable
Startech 1m 10GbE Aqua Multimode Fibre Optic Cable